City Select block

Privacy Policy

Gastronimo: Privacy Policy

At Gastronimo we hope you will find what you are looking for from us and return in the future. Our policy below sets out how we deal with any information we acquire from you and any company you represent in the course of your enquiring about our products and services or doing business with us.

This Privacy Policy forms part of our general terms of use and describes how we at Gastronimo ("We", "Us", "Our" or "Gastronimo") collect, protect and use any information we receive from a Website visitor, enquirer or transactor (“You”, Your, which shall include a company you work for”).

The type of Information We might collect

We may collect personal information from You when you view or enquire about our services or products, provide feedback, send an email enquiry or make other contact in person, by mail or phone. In the course of responding we may ask You for personal information such as Your name, email address, postal address, job title, daytime and/or mobile phone number, and information about Your company and the nature of its business and needs. Data that we collect would normally only be information relating to you as a business contact.

The basis for processing Your data

We process any of your personal data we may collect for the following purposes:

  • to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

  • to provide you with data, services or products where you have provided express consent.

  • and to meet our legitimate interests including the following:

    • liaising and updating You with information

    • improving our products and services

    • communicating information, updates and changes to our offer

    • communicating with our staff, advisors, service providers and data processors

    • efficiently improving our services

    • fulfilling any contractual obligations, including to third parties

In the course of providing You with information, We may update You with emailed or mailed information and news. You may opt out of receiving such information by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ option or by sending Us an email at hello@gastronimo.com.

Confidentiality & Security

We will safeguard the security of any personal information You may provide to Us via physical, electronic and company procedures. Any personal information You provide will be held securely and Your information will not be sold or traded to third parties. In some circumstances We may need to disclose Your personal information (i) to a third party providing a product or service You have requested of Us or relating to an order from You or Your company, (ii) to a third party providing services to Us, who will though be under a contract of confidentiality to Us covering Your information (iii) to fulfil or comply with a lawful request from a competent court, regulator or other authority, or (iv) if We believe that there has been a violation of Our rights or the rights of any third party.

Territories outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") may not have laws which provide the same level of protection for personal information as those inside the EEA. However, if We process Your personal or Your company’s information via third party service providers based in such territories, We will use all reasonable efforts to see that the information has the same level of protection as it would in the UK.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data sent to Your computer when You visit the Website and which can enable Us to collect information about You. They are stored in the cookie directory of Your hard-drive and do not necessarily expire at the end of Your session although some may be automatically be deleted when You close Your browser. Your browser may be set to allow the creation of cookies, but You can specify that You wish to be prompted before a website puts a cookie on Your hard drive — You can then decide whether to allow it. Alternatively, You can set Your computer not to accept any cookies but this may mean You do not get full functionality from the Website. Information We could collect in these ways may include data about how You use our Website, information about Your computer (including Your IP address and browser type), demographic data and, if You visited Our Website by redirection from a different website, the URL of that website. We may also collect information about Your online activity with us, such as the pages You have viewed. No personal details will be collected.

Links from Our Website to other sites

Our Website may contain links to other third party websites which will not be covered by this Policy, and We are not responsible for their practices.

Social media

Our Website or Our social media may offer You the opportunity to share or follow information We provide using third party social networking functionality. Should You choose to send information via a social network, that information may be collected by that provider, who will not be party to the provisions of this Policy.

Removal of personal information or consent

You have the right in relation to your personal information to request access, correction, restriction or deletion of your personal information and the right to have that personal information transferred to another data controller (including a third party data controller) and to withdraw your consent to our use at any time. Data may still be processed if there remains a legal obligation to process the data, there is an overriding legitimate interest, or if the data need to be maintained for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office see https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Access to Your information and contacting Gastronimo

By visiting the Website and or communicating with Us directly or using our social media, You acknowledge that We may process personal information and any company information in the way set out above. You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Gastronimo holds about You and in a format that can be easily used, to have any inaccuracies corrected or to have it deleted, all subject to the regulations in the General Data Protection Act, 25 May 2018.

Please address requests, queries or complaint (with a return email address) to: hello@gastronimo.com

Fork Icon